Rss Feed Tweeter button Facebook button

2016 Monoposto Awards Night

Tags

Ewen Sergison, 3rd Mono1800 & Tiedeman Champion

Photographs from the 2016 Monoposto Awards Night can be found here.

Objective Awards

Trophy Name Award Criteria Recipient
MONO 2000 Class Champion
2nd
3rd
Robbie Watts (not present)
Ben Cater
Tony Bishop (not present)
MONO Classic 2000 Class Champion
2nd
3rd
Bryn Tootell
Robin Dawe
Alistair Bell
MONO Dtec Class Champion Douglas McLay
MONO 1800 Class Champion
2nd
3rd
Matthew Walters
Philip Davis
Ewen Sergison
MONO 1600 Class Champion
2nd
3rd
Geoff Fern
Eddie Guest
Jock Sergison
MOTOMONO Class Champion
2nd
3rd
Jeremy Timms
Craig Hurran (not present)
Jason Timms
VINDALOO
(Any Class)
To the “hottest” driver, based on the number of fastest laps Jeremy Timms
NEW MEMBER
(Any Class)
To the most successful new member based on his/her position as a percentage of the average grid in his/her class in the overall class results Philip Davis
ENDEAVOUR
(Any Class)
To the driver who came nearest to winning Championship Honours without doing so based on the number of points scored in the Mono Championship Shane Kelly
ONLINE-LANDLORD
To the driver scoring the most points prior to any deductions for dropped scores Jeremy Timms
SUNBAC NOVA

For the novice drivers scoring highest points:

Champion
2nd
Kyle Cutts
Martin Wright
TIEDEMAN TROPHY Champion
2nd
3rd
Ewen Sergison
Jeremy Timms
Geoff Fern
STEM TROPHY To the University or College team whose championship points are the biggest percentage of the championship winner Northbrook College

Subjective Awards

Trophy Name Award Criteria Recipient 
PERSISTENCE (Any Class) To the driver who never managed the top placings despite a full and hard season James Williams
EIGENBAU (Any Class) To the best “special” builder/driver Jock Sergison
STEVE PASHLEY MEMORIAL
(Mono 1600/1800)
To the driver of the self-prepared car prepared to
the highest standard
Philip Davis
NEWBRIDGE
(Mono 2000/1000)
To the driver of the self-prepared car prepared to
the highest standard
Daryl Jones
HARD LUCK
(Any Class)
To the driver with shocking problems but who made a positive effort to overcome them Russ Giles
DAVID COOMBS MEMORIAL
(Mono 2000/Cl/1000)
To the driver whose endeavours and enthusiasm have added to the spirit of the MRC Jonathan Reed
CLUB
(Mono 1600/1800)
To the person most typifying the Club’s spirit and pursuance of its aims Matt Walters
MECHANICS(Mono 2000/Cl/1000) To the mechanic(s) considered to have contributed most to a driver’s success Matthew Stocken
PRESIDENT’S(Mono 1600/1800) To the mechanic(s) who has done the mostest to get their driver to the circuits and keep the car going Mark Paul &Matt Smith
ABC (Any Class) To the Club Member who made an extraordinary achievement during the year Geoff Fern
SPHERIC (Any Class)  To the driver “with the biggest balls” ! Nigel Davers
COMMITTEE (Any) To the person doing much in the Club’s interest Richard Purcell
Gallery

Comments are closed.

Copyright © 2017 Norwich Photo : Motorsport Photography. Icons by Wefunction. Designed by Woo Themes